He was incredibly wealthy and, at 70, was significantly older than Celeste. No abuse of discretion is shown. art. Thus, the question arises whether, in order to convict appellant as a party to capital murder for remuneration, it was necessary for the State to prove at appellant's trial that Tarlton, the primary actor, killed Beard for remuneration. It was undisputed that Tarlton was arrested for assaulting Breaux, but the charge was later dismissed. Penal code section 22.04, defining the offense of injury to an elderly person, provides: A person who is subject to prosecution under both this section and another section of this code may be prosecuted under either or both sections. Const. P. 44.2(b). In this way, she caused Beard to pass out, leaving her free to spend nights away from the house. Acting on the tip from appellant's daughters, Knight and Officer Rick Wines interviewed Tarlton at her house on the afternoon of October 2. See U.S. Const.